Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: Oscar Ballot Contest 2015!

  1. #1
    Senior Member Spartan26's Avatar
    Type
    INTP
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,368

    Oscar Ballot Contest 2015!

    Presenting your 2015 Academy Award Ballot Contest!

    Rules are simple. Pick the winners of each of the Academy Awards categories. Each correct pick gets one point. Person with the most total points wins!

    Grand Prize - A $50 (fifty USD) Gift Certificate to Amazon.com! (Sorry, will be swagless this year). Everybody who enters will be eligible to win two passes to a movie theater of your choice. (Some restrictions apply).

    Fine Print: No cheating! Anyone who was not signed up with INTPComplex as of 2/11/15 will not be eligible. Only one entry per person. In case of an internet leak of winners, contest becomes null and void. No manipulating answers once the award ceremony has begun. All ballots must be posted by Sunday, Feb 22, 2015 at 4:59 PM Pacific Standard Time or 1 min before start of the Oscar ceremony. Not responsible for website malfunctions or web outages. Don’t let your P get the best of you in preventing you from filling out a ballot on time!!

    Only one pick per category. Any category with more than one winner selected or no selection given shall be counted as incorrect. Ballot must be clear which choice per category you are selecting.

    Tie-Breakers will only be used in an event of a tie.

    Any questions???

    Thanks & Good Luck!!

    Spoiler: Oscar Ballot

    Best Picture:
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman"
    "Boyhood"
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "The Imitation Game"
    "Selma"
    "The Theory of Everything"
    "Whiplash"

    Best Actor:
    Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
    Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
    Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
    Michael Keaton, "Birdman"
    Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"

    Best Actress:
    Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
    Felicity Jones, 'The Theory of Everything"
    Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
    Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
    Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
    Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
    Edward Norton, "Birdman"
    Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
    J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
    Laura Dern, "Wild"
    Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
    Emma Stone, "Birdman"
    Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"

    Best Director:
    Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman"
    Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"
    Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game"

    Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
    Jason Hall, "American Sniper"
    Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"
    Paul Thomas Anderson, "Inherent Vice"
    Anthony McCarten, "The Theory of Everything"
    Damien Chazelle, "Whiplash"

    Best Screenplay (Original):
    Alejandro Iñárritu, N. Giacobone, A. Dinelaris & Armando Bo, "Birdman"
    Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
    E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, "Foxcatcher"
    Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    Dan Gilroy, "Nightcrawler"

    Best Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman"
    Robert D. Yeoman, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal, "Ida"
    Dick Pope, "Mr. Turner"
    Roger Deakins, "Unbroken"

    Best Costume Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "Inherent Vice"
    "Into the Woods"
    "Maleficent"
    "Mr. Turner"

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    "Foxcatcher"
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "Guardians of the Galaxy"

    Best Original Score:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "The Imitation Game"
    "Interstellar"
    "Mr. Turner"
    "The Theory of Everything"

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    "Big Hero 6"
    "The Boxtrolls"
    "How to Train Your Dragon 2"
    "Song of the Sea"
    "The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    "Wild Tales," (Argentina)
    "Tangerines" (Estonia)
    "Timbuktu" (Mauritania)
    "Ida" (Poland)
    "Leviathan" (Russia)

    Best Documentary Feature:
    "CitizenFour"
    "Finding Vivian Maier"
    "Last Days in Vietnam"
    "The Salt of the Earth"
    "Virunga"

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,"
    "Joanna,"
    "Our Curse,"
    "The Reaper (La Parka),"
    "White Earth,"

    Best Film Editing:
    Joel Cox & Gary Roach, "American Sniper"
    Sandra Adair, "Boyhood"
    Barney Pilling, "The Grand Budapest Hotel
    William Goldenberg, "The Imitation Game"
    Tom Cross, "Whiplash"

    Best Original Song:
    "Lost Stars" from Begin Again
    "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"
    "Everything Is Awesome" from "The Lego Movie"

    "Glory" from "Selma"
    "Grateful" from "Beyond the Lights"

    Best Production Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "The Imitation Game"
    "Interstellar"
    "Into the Woods"
    "Mr. Turner"

    Best Animated Short Film:
    "The Bigger Picture,"
    "The Dam Keeper,"
    "Feast,"
    "Me and My Moulton,"
    "A Single Life,"

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    "Aya,"
    "Boogaloo and Graham,"
    "Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak),"
    "Parvaneh,"
    "The Phone Call,"

    Best Sound Editing:
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman"
    "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
    "Interstellar"
    "Unbroken"

    Best Sound Mixing:
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman"
    "Interstellar"
    "Unbroken"
    "Whiplash"

    Best Visual Effects:
    "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
    "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
    "Guardians of the Galaxy"
    "Interstellar"
    "X-Men: Days of Future Past"

    Tie Breaker #1:
    How many Oscars will co-leading nomination getter, “Birdman,” win?____

    Tie Breaker #2:
    What will the Total Running Time of the ceremony be?______

  2. #2
    Member Stopharian's Avatar
    Type
    INTP
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    211
    Totally gonna pwn this thang. I still have my Genuine Battlestar Galactica Red Cube Emmy Screener won as a prize, on display in my parlor. Everyone else...can kiss my grits.


    BTW. Just to be sure, we can change out vote anytime up until the beginning of the awards presentations...am I reading that right?

  3. #3
    Merry Christmas Blorg's Avatar
    Type
    INFP
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    near a castle
    Posts
    3,477
    Spoiler: !!!The Winners!!!
    Best Picture:
    "Boyhood"

    Best Actor:
    Michael Keaton, "Birdman"

    Best Actress:
    Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"

    Best Supporting Actor:
    J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"

    Best Director:
    Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"

    Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
    Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"

    Best Screenplay (Original):
    Alejandro Iñárritu, N. Giacobone, A. Dinelaris & Armando Bo, "Birdman"

    Best Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman"

    Best Costume Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Original Score:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    "Song of the Sea"

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    "Ida" (Poland)

    Best Documentary Feature:
    "CitizenFour"

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,"

    Best Film Editing:
    Sandra Adair, "Boyhood"

    Best Original Song:
    "Glory" from "Selma"

    Best Production Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Animated Short Film:
    "Feast,"

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    "The Phone Call,"

    Best Sound Editing:
    "American Sniper"

    Best Sound Mixing:
    "American Sniper"

    Best Visual Effects:
    "Interstellar"

    Tie Breaker #1:
    How many Oscars will co-leading nomination getter, “Birdman,” win? 4

    Tie Breaker #2:
    What will the Total Running Time of the ceremony be? 3.5 hours
    "Better not to feel too much until the crisis ends—and if it never ends, at least we’ll have suffered a little less, developed a useful dullness...The constant—and very real—fear of being hurt, the fear of death, of intolerable loss, or even of “mere” humiliation, leads each of us, the citizens and prisoners of the conflict, to dampen our own vitality, our emotional and intellectual range, and to cloak ourselves in more and more protective layers until we suffocate." - Toni Morrison

  4. #4
    Senior Member Spartan26's Avatar
    Type
    INTP
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,368
    Quote Originally Posted by Stopharian View Post
    BTW. Just to be sure, we can change out vote anytime up until the beginning of the awards presentations...am I reading that right?
    Yes. I prolly won't save everyone's ballots until the deadline.

  5. #5
    Persona Oblongata OrionzRevenge's Avatar
    Type
    INtP
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Shambala Road
    Posts
    3,274
    Spoiler: Thanks Again! :)
    Best Picture:
    "Birdman"

    Best Actor:
    Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"

    Best Actress:
    Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"

    Best Supporting Actor:
    J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"

    Best Director:
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman"

    Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
    Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"


    Best Screenplay (Original):
    Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"


    Best Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman"

    Best Costume Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Original Score:
    "The Theory of Everything"

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    "How to Train Your Dragon 2"

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    "Ida" (Poland)

    Best Documentary Feature:
    "CitizenFour"

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,"

    Best Film Editing:
    Sandra Adair, "Boyhood"

    Best Original Song:
    "Glory" from "Selma"

    Best Production Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Animated Short Film:
    "Feast,"

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    "The Phone Call,"

    Best Sound Editing:
    "American Sniper"

    Best Sound Mixing:
    "American Sniper"

    Best Visual Effects:
    "Interstellar"


    Birdman gets: 3
    Running Time: 3:07
    Creativity is the residue of time wasted. ~ Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Persona Oblongata OrionzRevenge's Avatar
    Type
    INtP
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Shambala Road
    Posts
    3,274
    Bump

    4 1/2 shopping days till xmas.
    Creativity is the residue of time wasted. ~ Albert Einstein

  7. #7
    Member MacGuffin's Avatar
    Type
    INTP
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    DMV
    Posts
    988
    Maybe I won't have to work Sunday!

    Spoiler: Spoilers
    Best Picture:
    "Boyhood"

    Best Actor:
    Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"

    Best Actress:
    Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"

    Best Supporting Actor:
    J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"

    Best Director:
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman"

    Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
    Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"

    Best Screenplay (Original):
    Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman"

    Best Costume Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Original Score:
    "The Theory of Everything"

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    "How to Train Your Dragon 2"

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    "Ida" (Poland)

    Best Documentary Feature:
    "CitizenFour"

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,"

    Best Film Editing:
    Tom Cross, "Whiplash"

    Best Original Song:
    "Glory" from "Selma"

    Best Production Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Animated Short Film:
    "Feast,"

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    "The Phone Call,"

    Best Sound Editing:
    "American Sniper"

    Best Sound Mixing:
    "American Sniper"

    Best Visual Effects:
    "Interstellar"

    Tie Breaker #1:
    How many Oscars will co-leading nomination getter, “Birdman,” win? 3

    Tie Breaker #2:
    What will the Total Running Time of the ceremony be? 225 minutes

  8. #8
    Senior Member Spartan26's Avatar
    Type
    INTP
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,368
    Anyone see this Big Birdman Parody? Brilliant!

  9. #9
    Banned
    Type
    INTP
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Desolation Row
    Posts
    3,942
    Spoiler: secret


    Best Picture:

    "Selma"


    Best Actor:

    Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"


    Best Actress:

    Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"


    Best Supporting Actor:

    Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"


    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
    "

    Best Director:

    Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"


    Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
    Paul Thomas Anderson, "Inherent Vice"

    Best Screenplay (Original):

    Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Cinematography:

    Robert D. Yeoman, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"


    Best Costume Design:

    "Inherent Vice"


    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

    "Guardians of the Galaxy"

    Best Original Score:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"


    Best Animated Feature Film:

    "The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"

    Best Foreign Language Film:

    "Timbuktu" (Mauritania)


    Best Documentary Feature:

    "Last Days in Vietnam"


    Best Documentary Short Subject:

    "White Earth,"

    Best Film Editing:

    Sandra Adair, "Boyhood"


    Best Original Song:

    "Everything Is Awesome" from "The Lego Movie"



    Best Production Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Animated Short Film:

    "Feast,"


    Best Live Action Short Film:

    "Boogaloo and Graham,"


    Best Sound Editing:
    "American Sniper"



    Best Sound Mixing:

    "Interstellar"


    Best Visual Effects:
    "Interstellar"


  10. #10
    New Member
    Type
    INTP
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1
    Best Picture:
    "Boyhood"

    Best Actor:
    Michael Keaton, "Birdman"

    Best Actress:
    Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"

    Best Supporting Actor:
    J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"

    Best Director:
    Alejandro G. Inarritu "Birdman"

    Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
    Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"

    Best Screenplay (Original):
    Wes Anderson "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman"

    Best Costume Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Original Score:
    "The Theory of Everything"

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    "Big Hero 6"

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    "Ida" (Poland)

    Best Documentary Feature:
    "CitizenFour"

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,"

    Best Film Editing:
    Sandra Adair, "Boyhood"

    Best Original Song:
    "Glory" from "Selma"

    Best Production Design:
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

    Best Animated Short Film:
    "Feast,"

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    "The Phone Call,"

    Best Sound Editing:
    "American Sniper"

    Best Sound Mixing:
    "Whiplash"

    Best Visual Effects:
    "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"

    Tie Breaker #1:
    How many Oscars will co-leading nomination getter, “Birdman,” win? 3

    Tie Breaker #2:
    What will the Total Running Time of the ceremony be? 3 hours 35 minutes

Similar Threads

  1. Oscar Nominations 2015 (Thread #1)
    By Blorg in forum Arts & Entertainment
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-13-2015, 04:09 AM
  2. 2015 Religious Odyssey
    By Makers!* in forum Philosophy & Spirituality
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-08-2015, 07:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •